We have written this Privacy Notice in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to explain why and how Entourage Business Development Ltd uses your data.

Who are we

We are Entourage Business Development Ltd (Entourage BD). We are an outsourced sales and marketing department for creative agencies and B2B businesses including technology providers. On behalf of our clients (the agencies or B2B businesses), we source data about and contact businesses that might be interested in our clients’ offerings.

Our contact details are:

You can contact us at any time at privacy@entouragebd.com or on 020 3176 6902.

Why do we use your data?

We only use your data for B2B purposes. There are two capacities in which we collect, store and process personal data: 1) acting as Entourage BD; and 2) acting on behalf of our clients.

When we are acting as Entourage BD, we collect, store and process the personal data of individuals within creative agencies and B2B businesses. There are a number of reasons we do this, including:

  • We may contact you via email, phone or LinkedIn to tell you about a product, service, event, piece of content or meeting that you might be interested in. The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest.
  • Because you have signed up to an event, booked an introductory meeting with Entourage BD or have booked an introductory meeting with a potential new client sourced through Entourage BD. We will contact you via email, phone or LinkedIn to give you the details of that event or meeting. The lawful basis for this is contract, as you require these details if we are to carry out our agreement.

When we are acting on behalf of our clients (the above creative agencies and B2B businesses), we collect, store and process the data of individuals within businesses that may benefit from our clients’ products and services. We do this for the following reasons:

  • Because we want to tell you about a product, service, event, piece of content or meeting that your company may be interested in. We will only contact you if we think that the product or service we are promoting is relevant to you (based on your job title, your business and the sector that you operate within). We will contact you via email, phone or LinkedIn. As we are acting on behalf of our clients, we will contact you under our client’s brand. This is simply to avoid confusion about who you are speaking with. The lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interest, which we outline in the next section. You can easily opt out if you don’t wish to hear from us.
  • Because you have signed up to an event or booked an introductory meeting with one of our creative agency or B2B business clients. We will contact you (as our client) via email, phone or LinkedIn to give you the details of that event or meeting. The lawful basis for this is contract, as you require these details in order for us to carry out our agreement.
  • Because we haven’t heard from you following a previous attempt to get in touch. We may contact you again via email, phone or LinkedIn to tell you about a product, service, event, piece of content or meeting that you might be interested in. The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, which we outline in the next section.

Our legitimate interests

We are an outsourced sales and marketing department for creative agencies and B2B businesses. Our offering involves connecting our clients with businesses that could benefit from their products and services. So, we have a legitimate interest in contacting relevant businesses on behalf of our agency clients – providing a high-quality service that benefits each party.

For any uses on the basis of legitimate interest, we have conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that such processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests and that we have identified the individual that occupies a certain role within a B2B lead.

What type of data do we hold?

We do not hold special category data. Examples of personal data we store include your name, company, company email address, office location, company phone number (as well as, occasionally, your mobile number or direct office phone number if you have provided that directly to us) and LinkedIn URL.

How we share your data

We are not in the business of selling personal data. We work in partnership with our clients (the creative agencies and B2B businesses that are offering businesses products or services) and contact businesses on their behalf. Both Entourage BD and our clients (the creative agencies and B2B businesses) have access to the data that is collected from businesses.

If you register for an event and enter your details, your data may be stored on Unbounce – the platform in which we build our event micro-sites.

If you register for a digital event and enter your details, your data may be stored on a platform such as Zoom or Livestorm.

Where we get your data

When deciding whether to contact you about a product or a service, we look at your job title and the sectors you operate within.

The majority of the personal data we collect about you comes from publicly available sources such as from business and employment-oriented social networks, Companies House and company websites. If we need to source further information, we may use Google. Sometimes, we use Hunter to scan for personal data. We may also collect data over the phone from representatives within businesses. Where we do not have the business email address of a contact, we may generate a business email address based on the email address structure understood to be implemented by the employer company.

From time to time we use Cognism as a source of data, you can view their privacy policy details here.

Where is your data stored?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Your data will be stored within our CRM system, Creatio.

How long we keep your data

We review the personal data we store every two years. If it is out of date at that stage, we will remove it. If the data is still necessary to our processes, we will keep it on record. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Why do we need your data?

We require your personal data so that we can send you relevant communications about our own, or our agency and B2B business clients’ products, services, events and thought leadership. If we do not have the necessary data, we will not be able to contact you about relevant products and services that could enhance your business.

Your rights

It is your right to request access to your personal data. You can do this by contacting us via email, phone or post, using the contact details provided at the top of this Privacy Notice. If you have previously given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You also have the right to correct or delete your data from our systems or restrict how it is processed. You can do this via email, phone or post.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use personal data as a basis for further contact, we will respect your wishes. Regarding our use of the personal data about you, you can exercise a variety of the rights, such as:

  • Request access to the personal data we have about you;
  • Ask us to erase personal data we have about you;
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of personal data about you;
  • Ask us to correct any incorrect Personal Data we have about you;
  • You can also use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails to remove your details from our mailing list.

How to complain

It is your right to complain if you think that we have lost or mishandled your data. You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Using your data for automated decision making

We do not use your data for automated decision making. We may use automated processes to send out emails related to an action that you have taken – e.g. sending you a reminder about an event you have signed up to, or resending an email that you haven’t yet opened.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2021.

 

March 2021 Edition